Follow Us On

NAWL Rising List

New in 2021, the NAWL Rising List is made up of individuals advancing in their careers, helping others advance in their careers, and/or fighting to advance women under the law.  

Back to Awards

2022

Nicole D. Allen
E-Discovery Of Counsel
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

Patricia Astorga
General Counsel
Mintz Group

Avanti Bakane
Partner
Gordon, Rees, Scully, Mansukhani, LLP

Camille R. Bryant
Member
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC

Jacqueline Candella
3L
New York Law School

Kathleen Chen
Associate General Counsel
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania

Anne M. Collart
Director
Gibbons P.C.

Mallory Cooney
Associate
K&L Gates LLP

Anna R. Gressel
Senior Associate
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Kimi Murphy Ide-Foster
Partner
Chun Kerr LLP

Jennifer N. Jones
Managing Counsel
Toyota Motor North America, Inc.

Summer H. Kaiawe
Partner
Watanabe Ing LLP

Erica Kelley
Vice President, Deputy General Counsel
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Selena Kim
Partner
Gowling WLG

Bonnie Lau
Antitrust Litigation Partner
Morris & Foerster LLP

Ashley Christina Lherisson
Litigation Associate, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Adjunct Professor, Fordham University School of Law
Founder, Ivy Grad Services LLC

Sabria McElroy
Partner
Boies Schiller Flexner

Sepideh Mousakhani
Partner
Cooley LLP

Shaila Lakhani Ohri
Assistant General Counsel
Exelon

Marisa O'Sullivan
Partner
Carrington Coleman Sloman & Blumenthal

Tanisha R. Reed
Counsel & Litigator
McGuireWoods LLP

Samantha A. Sliney
Major
U.S. Air Force JAG Corps

Jennifer Sta.Ana
Trial Attorney, Office of the Solicitor
U.S. Department of Labor

Yasmean N. Tamoor
Assistant Corporation Counsel
New York City Law Department

Lauren N. Tuckey
Associate
Bates Cary LLP

Crystal T. Williams
Assistant General Counsel, Neuroscience Business Unit
Eli Lilly and Company

Melanie Younger
Associate Genera Counsel, Privacy
Meta

Jennifer Yu
Director of Business Development
Synergy Settlement Services

2021

Samira Alimohammad
Vice-President & General Counsel
Specialist Staffing Group, the US division of Sthree Plc

Olesja Cormney
Managing Counsel
Toyota Motor North America, Inc.

Valerie Fontenot
Associate Attorney
Frilot, LLC

Suzanne Levy Friedman
Senior Associate
Hogan Lovells LLP (Washington, DC)

Hillary Gardner
Corporate Counsel
Credigy Solutions Inc.

Sylvia-Rebecca “Becky” Gutierrez
Associate
Gibbons P.C.

Ty Kayam
Attorney
Microsoft 

Ebony S. Morris
Associate Attorney
Garrison, Yount, Forte & Mulcahy, LLC

Anu Prasad
Counsel
Cozen O’Connor

Emily Rodriguez-Sanchirico
Litigation Associate
Miller Barondess, LLP

Meredith C. Slawe
Partner, Co-Chair Class Actions Practice Group, Co-Chair Retail Industry Group     
Cozen O’Connor

Erika Stallings
Associate General Counsel, Music Product
Facebook 

Raychelle Tasher Riley 
Assistant U.S. Attorney, Civil Division
United States Attorney's Office for the Southern District of Florida

Jennifer Marino Thibodaux
Founder
JMT Speaks, LLC

Jennifer Trowbridge
Junior Partner
Jacko Law Group, PC

Cara Vecchione
Counsel
Robinson & Cole LLP